E1 Visa

E1 VisaThe E-1 non-immigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification .” (USCIS)

In a nutshell, this visa it for those interested in setting up a business in the us that trades (predominantly) with their county of origin.

  • More than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the United States and the treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which you plan to come to the United States must own at least 50 percent of the enterprise.
  • The international trade must be substantial, meaning that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • You must be an essential employee, employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Learn more about E-1 Treaty Visas